Teaching Staff

Headmaster

D.J. Clark, MA (Exeter College, Oxford) French & German

Deputy Headmaster

D.R. Edmunds, BSc. (University of Sheffield) Mathematics

Deputy Head (Academic)

R.A. Barlow,  BSc (University of Bristol) Mathematics

Assistant Heads

M. Roden, BA  (University of Birmingham) History

C.D. McKie, MA (University of Glasgow) (Head of History)

Assistant Teachers

A M Aldred (Hockey Coach)

Mrs L D Alford-Swift, BSc (University of Central Lancashire)

W I H Allister, MA (Worcester College, Oxford)

P.G. Armstrong, BSc (University of Glasgow) (Head of Biology)

D.R. Bell MA (University of Cardiff) (Head of ICT)

A.J.Blain, BEd (University of Birmingham) (Head of Art; Housemaster of Bidston House)

K.M. Britton, MA, MSc (Christ Church, Oxford)

S W Clark, PGCE (Edge Hill University)

A.S. Davies, MA (Scholar, St Peter’s College, Oxford) (IT Network Manager)

Miss A I Dunn BSc (University of Liverpool)

N.J. Frowe, BA (University of Durham)

Miss N M Gilbride BA (Liverpool John Moores University)

S.M. Gill, MA (Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge) (Head of Geography)

Ms E.A Grey MA (Newnham College, Cambridge) (Head of Religious Studies)

S Guinness, BSc (University of Bristol), (Head of Design Technology)

M.J. Hayward, BSc (University of Liverpool) (Head of Science)

D.A. Hendry, BEd. (Crewe & Alsager College) (Head of Year 11)

T.M. Higginbottom, BEng (University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

G R Hill, MA (Worcester College, Oxford)

Mrs M.L. Holgate, BA (University of Bradford) (Head of Modern Languages)

S.W. Hope BSc (University of Leeds) (Head of Mathematics)

Dr S M Jarvis BSc. PhD (University College Swansea

D K Jones BSc  MEd (University of Liverpool)

Miss F. Jung MA (University of Mainz)

Mrs H. D. Keenan  BA (Birmingham Conservatoire )

P. Lindberg BSc (University of Manchester) (Head of Chemistry)

R.E. Lytollis, BSc (University of Loughborough) (Head of Physical Education)

Mrs A J McGoldrick,BA  (University of Nottingham) (Head of English)

J. McGrath, MA (Christ’s College, Cambridge)

Miss J H C Moore, BA (University of Liverpool), (SEN Coordinator)

G W Murdoch, MA (Queen's College, Oxford), (Head of Year 9)

Mrs I Nolan, BA, (University of Exeter) L.G.S.M

S. E. J. Parry, BA (University of Central England, Birmingham) (Assessment Manager, Assistant Head of Sixth Form)

Mrs B.J. Parry-Jones BSc (University of Aberystwyth)

G Rickman (Cricket Professional)

C Rimmer, BA (University of Liverpool) (Assistant Head of Modern Languages, Head of Overdale)

P F Robinson MusB (University of  Manchester, Royal Northern College of Music)

R. A. Rule, BA (University of Durham) (Head of Economics, Head of Year 10)

A W Rymer, BSc (University of Leeds) (Housemaster of Shrewsbury House)

Mrs S Salter MSc (University of Liverpool) (Housemaster of Kingsmead House, Assistant Head of Overdale)

C.L. Smale, MA (Hertford College, Oxford) (Housemaster of Beresford House)

Ms L. Smeaton, BA (University of Stirling) (Head of Sixth Form)

Ms. K.P. Stone BSc (University of Sheffield)

M. A. Turner MA (Trinity College, Cambridge)

Mrs M.T. Washington (University of Salamanca) (Head of Classics)

Mrs C Walker BA (Peterhouse, Cambridge)

P M Webster BEng ( University of Manchester ) (Head of Physics)

Ms E. Wilday, BA (Canterbury College of Art & Design), MA (Munich Academy of Art)

Chaplain

TBA

Librarian

Mrs E Reeve BA (University of Durham)

Learning Support & Special Educational Needs

Mrs B Cederholm MA (Bishop Grosseteste University College,  Lincoln, University of Hull)
Mrs G M Tooley Cert. Ed, Newcastle Polytechnic; Cert. Reading Recovery, RSA Diploma TEFL, RSA Diploma in Specific Learning Difficulties, University of London
Mrs E M Kearney  BA (Queen's University Belfast), PGCE, PGDip (Special Needs in Education).  
Mrs P J Dale Cert Ed Manchester Metropolitan University, Diploma in Teaching Special Learning Difficulties, Edge Hill

Review Date: 

01/09/2011