×

Sports Results 8th October 2019

Image
Image
Image
Image

08 October 2019

Roundup of all the sports results from Prep and Senior School

Sports Results Week Beginning Monday 30th September 2019 

Prep
 
Monday 30th September    
    
Year 4 Rugby Tournament at MGS                Played 7, Won 4, Drew 1 and Lost 2
 
Tuesday 1st October               
 
Year 5 Football v King’s Chester
A team won 5 – 0 (Eli Walters 3, Sam Smith 2)
B team lost 1 – 2 (MVP Nathaniel Glascutt-Tull)

Year 5 Netball v King’s Chester               
A and B team lost

Wednesday 2nd October              
Years 5 and 6 AJIS Cross Country at Rossall

We had some outstanding individual performances:
 
Olanna Quinn 5th
Scarlet Grundy 6th
Darcey Goldbourne 7th
Fern Chapman 18th
 
Jack Chapman 4th
Aaron Checkley 13th
Rosa Washington 13th
 
The Year 5 girls were the overall champions, winning with an impressive score of 94!

 
Thursday 3rd October                 
Year 5 Corgi Cup Football v Bidston Avenue   Won 10 – 1 
 
Years 4,5,6 Wirral Schools Cross Country at Arrowe Park       
Boys competition we finished 3rd with notable performees being:
                                                                                                                        Jac Chapman 4th
                                                                                                                        Nathaniel Glascott-Tull 6th
                                                                                                                        Aaron Checkley 10th
                                                                                                                        Noah Travers 12th
                                                                                                                        Leonardo Hirons 14th
                                                                                                                        Kylan Marley 14th
Girls Competition we won again! Notable performees being:
                                                                                                                        Olanna Quinn 5th
                                                                                                                        Scarlet Grundy 6th
                                                                                                                        Darcey Golborne 7th
                                                                                                                        Georgia Alcock 8th
                                                                                                                        Fern Chapman 9th
Seniors

Tuesday 24th  
Girls U15 Lacrosse v Queens Chester: 5 – 5 Draw, MVP Asia Grundy with special mentions for Y7&8 girls Ruby Travis, Eve Sewell and Sofia Grundy.
 
Wednesday 18th
Boys 1st XV Rugby National Bowl v St Edwards:51 - 10 Loss,
Boys 1st XI Hockey v Merchant Taylor's School: 4 – 1 Loss, MVP Jack Price
Boys 2nd XI Hockey v Merchant Taylor's School: 2 – 1 Loss, MVP Luca Infante 
 
Thursday 19th
Girls U13 Lacrosse v Queen's School Chester: 5 – 5 Draw, MVP Rugby Travis & Eve Sewell  
Boys U15 Rugby National Cup v St Mary's College: 38 – 29 Win, Finn Collins
Boys U14 Hockey v St Anselm's College: 4 – 2 Win, Tom Lindberg
Boys U18 Football V Kings Chester 3rd XI: 3 - 1 win, MVP Max Hall
 
Saturday 21st
Girls 1st XII Lacrosse North of England Tournament: A very successful day for our 1st XII, two close losses and wins and draws in their other 5 game. this provided impressive development ahead of future tournaments and the national finals. MVP'S Lucy Mayers, Camilla Azurdia, Scarlett Walters, Natalia Hallam and Rebecca Hennessy. Special mention also to Olivia Watson, she was the youngest member of the team and scored three goals.  
 
Girls U13 Hockey Triangular Tournament v St Mary's College: 1 - 1 Draw, MVP Ruby Travis
Girls U13 Hockey Triangular Tournament v Abbeygate: 3 - 0 Win, MVP Ruby Travis 
Boys 1st XV Rugby v Merchant Taylor's School: 57 - 5 Loss,
Boys U17 Rugby v Merchant Taylor's School: Cancelled
Boys U15 Rugby v Merchant Taylor's School: 33 - 15 Win, MVP Tom Molloy
Boys U14 Rugby v Merchant Taylor's School:34 - 14 Loss, MVP Sam Gregory 
Boys U13 A&B Rugby v Merchant Taylor's School: Moved to Monday 7th
Boys U12A Rugby v Merchant Taylor's School: 20 - 15 Loss, MVP's Alexander Clark and Max Wilson 
Boys U12B Rugby v Merchant Taylor's School: Cancelled 
 
Click here to read about the appointment of our new Director of Sport, Mr Fowles.